FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

Henkilötietolain (523/1999) 10§:n ja 24§:n mukainen rekisteriseloste.

Data collector
SP-Works Oy (Y-tunnus: 1110647-6)
Sepänkatu 9
FI-00150 HELSINKI

Person managing the register
Petri Parviainen
+358 40 544 6898
petri.parviainen@sp-works.com

Name of the register
Customer Register Account of SP-Works Oy

Grounds for keeping a register
Consent of the data subject and/or the Personal Data Protection Act paragraph 19 (1, part 3)

Purpose of the register
The information contained in the register may be used for the purposes of SP-Works’s direct mail, distance sales or other direct marketing, opinion polls or market research or other comparable direct mail services and their allocation to the extent permitted by legislation, that are related to the duties of the data subject. Also, the products and services of the partners of SP-Works Oy may be included in the marketing. The data subjects have the right to opt-out from having their data used for direct marketing.

Information contained in the register
The register may contain the following information from the prospect of business customers of SP-Works Oy:

  • Information about the company’s contact person (name, address, phone number, e-mail address, as well as their role and status in the company)
  • Information about possible customer or transaction history, such as contacts, bidding data, subscriber information and contract data
  • Additional information given to us by the data subject or information that is otherwise collected by their consent (e.g. professional interests of the data subject)
  • Information regarding the data subject that is relevant for the register and that is composed of all the data in the register
  • Direct marketing: permissions and bans
  • Source of the register data

Personal data can be collected and up-dated from public sources, such as company webpages, SP-Works Oy’s other registers, trade register and other third-party registers. Personal data can also be collected directly from the data subject for example when registering for the services of SP-Works Oy or otherwise by the content of the data subject (e.g. by using cookies).

Transfer of data
SP-Works Oy may transfer data held in the register in accordance with and as ordered by the applicable legislation. Due to technical or operative implementation of data processing, part of the data may be located within SP-Works Oy’s subcontractors, or the data may otherwise be handled within technical context. SP-Works Oy may also use subcontractors in the data processing. Data may be transferred outside the EU or the EEA. In such cases, as in all cases, SP-Works Oy will make sure proper protection of personal data is conducted as requested by legislation.

Confidentiality of the register
The whole personnel of P-Works Oy and third-party persons working for us are bound by the obligation of professional secrecy regarding all personal data in the register. The use of the register has been protected with individual usernames, passwords and access rights.

Right to inspection
According to the Personal Data Protection Act No 26, the data subject has a right to inspect all the information regarding them that is stored in the personal data register. Request to inspect must be sent in writing and signed to the following address:

SP-Works
Sepänkatu 9
FI-00150 HELSINKI

The request of inspection should include a statement, that the request concerns the register data of the business customers of SP-Works Oy’s marketing register.

More information about our services?
TOP